Dr Melinda Pascoe

2/62 Sanders Street

Upper Mt Gravatt QLD 4122

© 2017 Dr Melinda Pascoe.                           Proudly created with Wix.com

Please note that you will be charged a 'Did Not Attend' fee if you do not provide us with notice that you can not attend your appointment ahead of the scheduled time.

Neurology Solutions Privacy Policy

Neurology Solutions complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act in relation to the management of your personal information.  

The following privacy policy is current as of January 2017. 

Personal Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

Neurology Solutions only collects details that are necessary to the provision of your health care. 

 

We do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically choose to provide us with these details through use of our online forms, survey or paperwork completed at our practice.  In doing so you consent to your health providers accessing your health information relevant to your health needs.  Your health data will only be shared with other health professional who are involved in your care and who you have authorised to access your information. 

 

Your phone number and email will never be disclosed to third parties or used for emailing lists unless you provide us with the consent to do so. We will only disclose personal and health related information without notice if required to do so by law. 

We will take every measure to ensure that your confidentiality is respected and your information is stored securely and appropriately. Patient data is secured in an electronic environment which uses passwords, firewalls and encryption to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Access, Corrections and Complaints  

If you wish to gain access to your health information, correct personal data or you have a complaint, we require you to contact us in writing. We endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and professionally.   If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint related to privacy you can make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner. If your complaints is in regards to your healthcare and you feel it hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction please contact the Office of the Health Ombudsman.